All-District

Football All-District and Team Honors

2017 13-5A All-District

Superalitives:
MVP LB – Nicholas Bolton
Offensive MVP QB – MJ Rivers
Defensive MVP LB – Noah Velicer
Off. Soph/Newcomer of the Year WR – Marvin Mims
Def. Soph/Newcomer of the Year OLB – Jaylen Ford
Special Teams MVP RB – Darrin Smith
Coaching Staff of the Year – Lone Star High School

1st Team All-District:
 RB – Kirby Bennett III
 WR – Duce Pittman
 G – Reese Cory
 T – Jackson Gage
 K – Justin Click
 DE – Ray Onyango
 DL – Zivaiishe Smith

2nd Team All-District:
 WR – Ife Opere
 C – Mason Horton
 OLB – Torren Pittman
 CB – Julian Larry
 CB – Trey Taylor

Record _12-2
District Champs, Bi-District, Area, Regional, Quarterfinal Finalist

2016 13-5A All District Team

SUPERLATIVES
MVP – QB JASON SHELLEY- SR.
DEFENSIVE MVP-NICHOLAS BOLTON-JR.
ALL PURPOSE MVP – JAYLEN DIXON – SR.
OFFENSIVE NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR – DARRIN SMITH-SOPH.
Coaching Staff of the year – LONE STAR

1ST TEAM ALL DISTRICT
WR-COBY SHELTON-SR.
 OG- TANNER LESER-SR.
 KICKER-JACOB CLICK- JR.
 DL-RODNICK PHILLIPS-SR.
 ILB- NOAH VELICER -JR.
 OLB-SETH HOWLETT- SR.
 CORNER-DANTE WILLIAMS-SR.

2ND TEAM ALL DISTRICT
WR-DAKOTA ALBRECH-SR.
 OT-JOSH COLEMAN-JR.
 DE- RAY ONYANGO-JR.
 DL- LOGAN JONES-SR.
 S- NICK KITCHENS- SOPH.
 CORNER-JUWAN JOHNSON-SR.

HONORABLE MENTION
SAFETY-RYAN RICHARD-SOPH.
 CORNER-ZACH JONES-SR.
 OT-TY MAJORS-SR.

Record 10-2
District Champs, Bi-District, Area-Finalist

2015 9-5A All District Team

AP All-State Selections
 Q – Jason Shelley (Honorable Mention)
 WR – Jaylen Dixon (Honorable Meniton)
 DE – Jake Ray (Honorable Mention)
 DE – Kelvin Apari (Honorable Mention)
 DB – Chris Miller (Honorable Mention)

Superlatives:
MVP- QB Jason Shelley – Unanimous Selection
Defensive MVP– DE Jake Ray – Unanimous Selection
Defensive Sophomore of the Year: LB Nicholas Bolton- Unanimous Selection
Coaching Staff of the Year: Lone Star

1st Team All District:
 WR – Jaylen Dixon
 DE – Kelvin Apari – Unanimous Selection
 S – Chris Miller

2nd Team All District:
 OL – Christian Hernandez
 OL – Tanner Leser
 OL – John Smith
 WR – Coby Shelton
 WR – Michael Johnson
 RB – Robert Hall
 S – Kenneth Warner
 C – Matthew Woodson
 OLB – Dwayne Gilmore
 LB – Noah Velicer
 C – Ferron Smith

Honorable Mention:
 LB – Seth Howlett
 WR – Jrayton Fuksa

2014 9-5A All District Team

Superlatives:
All Purpose MVP – Jordon Jones (All Collin County – 2nd Team)
Offensive Newcomer of the Year QB – Jason Shelley
Defensive Newcomer of the Year LB – Nicholas Bolton

1st Team All-District:
 K – Cameron Scott
 DE – Anthony Shelton
 DL – Jake Ray
 S – Chris Miller
 CB – M’Kyle Bordes
 P – Cameron Scott

2nd Team All-District:
 WR – Coby Shelton
 G – Charlie Grammel
 T – Christian Hernandez
 DE – Kelvin Apari
 DL – Nigel Garett
 OLB – Carlos Bolton

Honorable Mention:
 WR – Jaylen Dixon
 OLB – Dewayne Gilmore

 2013 10-3A All District Team

Superlatives:
Offensive Newcomer of the Year – QB Jason Shelley

1st Team All-District:
C – Jack Ray
G – Nick Natour – TPSE All-State Honorable Mention
 RB – Zai Harris

2nd Team All-District:
 WR – Michael Bordes
 K – Cameron Scott – TPSE All-State 2nd Team
 S – Chris Miller

Honorable Mention:
 G – Charlie Grammel
 LB – Dallas Heinen
 S – Austin Bonner

Academic All-District
 Josh Moore
 Cameron Scott
 Dallas Henen
 Devon Owens
 Estaban Womack

Record 8 – 5
Bi-District, Area, Regional Semi-Finalist

2012 11-3A All District Team

Superlatives:
Offensive Newcomer of the Year – Jordan Jones

1st Team All-District:
 QB – Will Campbell
 OL – Nick Natour
 WR – Jordan Ruby
 WR – Toure’ Stevens
 RB – Zai Harris
 P – DJ Dennis

2nd Team All-District:
 LB – Dallas Heinen
 DB – Sonny Maze
 DB – Tre’ Strickland

Honorable Mention:
 OL – Charlie Grammel
 OL – Jack Ray
 DL – Matt Gaisoa

Record 7-4
Bi-District Finalist

 2011 11-3A All District Team

1st Team All-District:
 RB – Macauley Johnson
 WR – Chris Anderson
 G – Nick Natour
 DT – Jessie Wilson
 LB – Corbin Diaz
 S – AJ Harris
 CB – Payton Jones

2nd Team All-District:
 T – Charlie Grammel
 LB – Kevin Gardner
 S – Andrew Carlquist
 P – Cory Frederick

Honorable Mention:
 CB – JJ Harris
 DE – Drew Hickman

Academic All-District
 Mike Brown
 Corbin Diaz
 Kevin Gardner

Record 4-6

2010 11-3A All District Team

Offense All District

Hon. Mention RB- Macauley Johnson

Defense All District
2nd Team Safety- Andrew Carlquist
Hon. Mention LB- Kevin Gardner

2nd Team All-District:
 S – Andrew Carlquist

Honorable Mention:
 RB – Macauley Johnson
 LB – Kevin Gardner

Record 0-10